Invent the Future Celebration

June 4, 2022

This year, almost 1,500 middle school students from across the region answered the question: What will you make to protect life on this planet?

Through the process of designing their own inventions, students learned to innovate, solve problems, and collaborate with others — all skills they’ll need to one day invent the future.

Join us to celebrate the amazing achievements of these student inventors.

Schedule:

1 – 2pm | School Arrival & Set Up (Teams & Coordinators Only)
2 – 3pm | Project Showcase (Families & Community)
3 – 4pm | Awards Ceremony (Located in Building II Conference Center)

Location:

The Universities at Shady Grove
Building IV: Biomedical Science and Engineering
Building 9631 Gudelsky Drive Rockville, MD 20850

Challenge Summit 2019
Photo Credit: Edwin Remsberg Photography

2021 Award Winners

Idea Award

  • Pollution Grabber, White Oak Middle School
  • Chesapeake Bay Watershed Health, Roberto W. Clemente Middle School
  • Contaminated Soil Solidifier, Roberto W. Clemente Middle School
  • Cotton Fiber Alternative, White Oak Middle School

Process Award

  • Air Pollution Eradicator 2000, White Oak Middle School
  • Micro-Alert, Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School
  • BTP: Biodegradable Tree Planter, Sligo Middle School
  • Oil Spill, Neelsville Middle School

Presentation Award

  • Modular Tiered Agriculture System, Roberto W. Clemente Middle School
  • Water Purifier (Water Collector & Cleaner – WCC), Neelsville Middle School
  • Saving Nemo, Helping Dory, North Bethesda Middle School
  • pH Auto Solution Tester Appliance, Gaithersburg Middle School
  • Microplastic Robot, Roberto W. Clemente Middle School

Pepco Sustainability Award

  • Breeze Energy, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Innovative Technology Award

  • Fire Drone, Takoma Park Middle School

Local Changemaker Award

  • Chesapeake Bay Dam Project, Rosa Parks Middle School

Persistence Award

  • Xtreme Firefighters, Francis Scott Key Middle School

Social Impact Award

  • Solar Distillation Household Device, Roberto W. Clemente Middle School

Innovation in 2020 Award

  • Hand Washing Timer/Detector, Shady Grove Middle School

Power to the People Award

  • Animal Free, Sligo Middle School

Mind of a Maker Award

  • BioEarth, Argyle Middle School

2019 Award Winners

Idea

  • Argyle Middle School: The Trashulizer 3000
  • Herbert Hoover Middle School: Safe B Plastics
  • Multi-School Team: Detection and mitigation of aflatoxin in crops
  • Sidwell Friends School: The Throw and Grow Cup

Process

  • Argyle Middle School: Nurd Nechs, Inc.
  • Herbert Hoover Middle School: Tri-Disposable Cup
  • Robert Frost Middle School: Saltwater Purification
  • Silver Spring International Middle School: Design Nation

Presentation

  • Earl B. Wood Middle School: Inventors 101
  • Neelsville Middle School: Wind Powered Oven
  • Roberto Clemente Middle School: Ultrasonic Algae Shark
  • White Oak Middle School: Garden of the Future

Judges’ Choice

  • Benjamin Banneker Middle School: Alternative Transportation
  • Newport Mill Middle School: Ground-Effect Vehicle
  • Sligo Middle School: Dam/Water Filter
  • Team Tech Ninjas: Smart Gardener Watering System