Loading Events

Events for March 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Notice: Utilizing the form controls will dynamically update the content

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Member Mornings

Family Coding Day

Invent the Future: Skills Series (Sundays in Feb.)

Soldered Artwork (New!)

After-School: KIDs Code Club (2nd-4th Grade)

After-School: Coding Jam (5th-7th Grade)

After-School: Maker Mania (NEW projects!) (2nd-4th Grade)

After-School: 3D Design Challenges (5th-7th Grade)

After-School: KinderMakers (K-1st Grade)

After-School: Creative Tech (2nd-4th Grade)

After-School: Machines! (5th-7th Grade)

After-School: STEAM Makers (2nd-4th Grade)

After-School: Textile Hackers (5th-7th Grade)

1

Open Explore

Fab Lab: 3D Printed Spin Tops

Fab Lab: Tiny Islands

Fab Lab: Animated Physics

Open Explore: Electronics Spotlight

Mini Makers: Electricity!

Electronics: Wire Loop Game

Electronics: Squishy Circuits

After-School: KIDs Code Club (2nd-4th Grade)

After-School: Coding Jam (5th-7th Grade)

After-School: Maker Mania (NEW projects!) (2nd-4th Grade)

After-School: 3D Design Challenges (5th-7th Grade)

After-School: KinderMakers (K-1st Grade)

After-School: Creative Tech (2nd-4th Grade)

After-School: Machines! (5th-7th Grade)

After-School: STEAM Makers (2nd-4th Grade)

After-School: Textile Hackers (5th-7th Grade)

8

Discover Oman

Innovation Exchange (Off-Site)

Open Explore: Woodshop Spotlight

Woodshop: String Art

Woodshop/Fab Lab: Intro to CNC

Woodshop: Wood and Rope Puzzle

After-School: KIDs Code Club (2nd-4th Grade)

After-School: Coding Jam (5th-7th Grade)

After-School: Maker Mania (NEW projects!) (2nd-4th Grade)

After-School: 3D Design Challenges (5th-7th Grade)

After-School: Machines! (5th-7th Grade)

After-School: KinderMakers (K-1st Grade)

After-School: Creative Tech (2nd-4th Grade)

After-School: STEAM Makers (2nd-4th Grade)

After-School: Textile Hackers (5th-7th Grade)

15

Open Explore: Fab Lab Spotlight

Fab Lab: 3D Printed Nametags

Fab Lab: 3D Printed World Monuments

Robotics & Coding: Micro:bit Mini Games

Open Explore

Mini Makers: Electricity!

Electronics: Soldered Secret Flashlight

Electronics: Circuit Bugs

18
19
20
21
22

Open Explore: Textiles Spotlight

Textiles: Plastic Canvas Bookmark

Robotics & Coding: Robotic Animals

Textiles: Needle Felting

Member Mornings

Girl Power Day

Family Workshop: Sink or Float – Boat Engineers

Family Workshop: Solar-Powered Car Challenge

After-School: Tech KIDs (2nd – 4th Grade)

After-School: Robotic Design (5th – 7th Grade)

26

After-School: KinderMakers: Maker Science! (K – 1st Grade)

After-School: KID Hackers (2nd – 4th Grade)

After-School: KID Design-Build (5th – 7th Grade)

After-School: Maker Mania (2nd – 4th Grade)

29

Open Explore

Woodshop: Lumberyard Animals

Woodshop: Peg Jump Game

Family Coding Day

Family Workshop: Robot Design Challenge

Family Workshop: Micro:bit Coding

Robotics & Coding: Robot Maze Challenge

After-School: Tech KIDs (2nd – 4th Grade)

After-School: Robotic Design (5th – 7th Grade)

2

After-School: KinderMakers: Maker Science! (K – 1st Grade)

After-School: KID Hackers (2nd – 4th Grade)

After-School: KID Design-Build (5th – 7th Grade)

After-School: Maker Mania (2nd – 4th Grade)

5

Open Explore: Textiles Spotlight

Textiles: Spring-Themed Mini Appliqué

Textiles: Beginner Knitting

Textiles: Knitting Essentials

+ Export Events