Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Event Category

Time

Day

Age

Reset Filters

Events for February 2018

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
28

Programmable Dice (10:00)

Invent the Future Day (10am-5pm)

3D Cell Phone Card Holder

Programmable Dice

29
30

After-School: Robot Explorers (10-week class)

After-School: 3D Sketching and Prototyping (10-week class)

31

After-School: KinderMakers: Maker Science (10-week class)

After-School: Engineer This (10-week class)

After-School: Internet of Things (10-week class)

1

After-School: Maker Mania (10-week class)

After-School: Game Time! (10-week class)

2
3

Solar Bugs (Drop-In)

Maker Studio: Textiles, LEVEL 1

Open Build: Textiles

4

Maker Studio: Woodshop, LEVEL 1

Fly Shoes

Open Build: Woodshop

5
6

After-School: Robot Explorers (10-week class)

After-School: 3D Sketching and Prototyping (10-week class)

7

After-School: KinderMakers: Maker Science (10-week class)

After-School: Engineer This (10-week class)

After-School: Internet of Things (10-week class)

8

After-School: Maker Mania (10-week class)

After-School: Game Time! (10-week class)

9

Innovation Exchange

10

Maker Studio: Fab Lab, LEVEL 1

Stitched Valentines (11:00am)

Maker Studio, Jr: Fab Lab

ScratchEd Meetup

11

India Day

KIBO Robot Hokey-Pokey (10:30am)

Maker Studio: Electronics, LEVEL 1

Maker Studio, Jr: Electronics

12
13

After-School: Robot Explorers (10-week class)

After-School: 3D Sketching and Prototyping (10-week class)

14

After-School: KinderMakers: Maker Science (10-week class)

After-School: Engineer This (10-week class)

After-School: Internet of Things (10-week class)

15

After-School: Maker Mania (10-week class)

After-School: Game Time! (10-week class)

16
17

3D Design Spin Top (10:30am)

Maker Studio, Jr: Textiles

Stop Animation

3D Design Spin Top (1:30pm)

18

Maker Studio: Woodshop, LEVEL 2

Intro to Soldering

Maker Studio Jr.: Woodshop

FLL Scrimmage

19

Maker Studio: Woodshop, LEVEL 1

Maker Studio Jr.: Textiles

Maker Studio: Electronics, LEVEL 1

Maker Studio: Textiles, LEVEL 1

20

After-School: Robot Explorers (10-week class)

After-School: 3D Sketching and Prototyping (10-week class)

21

After-School: KinderMakers: Maker Science (10-week class)

After-School: Engineer This (10-week class)

After-School: Internet of Things (10-week class)

22

After-School: Maker Mania (10-week class)

After-School: Game Time! (10-week class)

23
24

Maker Studio, Jr: Fab Lab

Family Workshop: Ozobot Adventure

Maker Studio: Fab Lab, LEVEL 2

Invention Basecamp: Design & Engineering

25

Maker Studio, Jr: Electronics

Wooden Bookends

Invention Basecamp: Electronics & Coding

Open Build: Electronics

26
27

After-School: Robot Explorers (10-week class)

After-School: 3D Sketching and Prototyping (10-week class)

28

After-School: KinderMakers: Maker Science (10-week class)

After-School: Engineer This (10-week class)

After-School: Internet of Things (10-week class)

1

After-School: Maker Mania (10-week class)

After-School: Game Time! (10-week class)

2

School’s Out, KID’s Open

3

3D Design Jewelry

Maker Studio: Textiles, LEVEL 1

Invention Basecamp: Design & Engineering

Open Build: Textiles

+ Export Events

Become a KID Museum member and save on workshops, after-school programs and more!

Join Now

Unless otherwise noted, all events are held at KID Museum, 6400 Democracy Blvd, Bethesda, MD 20817.

Calendar powered by The Events Calendar